Saturday, October 29, 2011

Winners of 2011 Zulu African film academy awards(ZAFAA)


     The 2011 Zulu African Film Academy Awards took place on 21st of october ,2011 in London . Ini Edo , Genevieve Nnaji , Ali nuhu and others were among the winners . See the full list below.

. 1.BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK
 OBE TV
 VOX AFRICA
 BEN TV
 OH TV- WINNER
 HI NOLLY

2. BEST WEST AFRICAN TV
 TV3 GHANA
 TV AFRICA, GHANA-WINNER
 GTV GHANA
 JOY TV GHANA
 NTA NIGERIA-WINNER
 AIT NIGERIA
 SILVER BIRD TV NIGERIA
 CHANNELS TV NIGERIA
 LAGOS TV NIGERIA


3. BEST TV SOUTH AFRICA
 ETV SOUTH AFRICA
 SABC SOUTH AFRICA-WINNER
 TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA
 ZTV ZIMBABWE
 MABC TV BOTSWANA
 NBC NAMIBIA


5. ZAFAA ENTERTAINMENT FRIENDLY AIR LINES 2011
ARIK AIR-WINNER
QUARTER AIRLINE
EMIRATES AIR LINE
AIR NIGERIA VIRGIN
ATLANTIC AIR LINE

6. BEST FILM
 MIRROW BOY – NIG OBI EMELONYE-WINNER
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU
 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY  GOLD EDOZIE
 FULANI – NIG IFEANY ONYEABOR

7. BEST FILM EDITING
 MIRROR BOY – ANDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON-WINNER
 BED ROSES – NIG OKEY BENSON
 MARRIAGE PLANNER – NIG ODINAKA EDEH
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH AFRA MARLEY

8. BEST STORY
 BED OF ROSES – GH ODIKA MICHAEL
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMAFO-WINNER
 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

9. BEST SOUND EDITHING
 THORNS – CAM BINAMS
 MIRROR BOY – LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH CHUCKS-WINNER
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM

10. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE
 MIRROR BOY – GAM EDWARD KAGUTUZI-WINNER
 MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA
 CARBIB KWAI – NIG AHMAD ALI NUHU

11. BEST UP – COMING MALE
 THORNS – ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH
 OBSESSION – CAMNCHIFOR VALERY-WINNER
 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
 THE CEO – GH JAMES GARDNER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMANFO
 BED OF ROSES – GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO
 THE MARDENS – NIG EMEKA AMAKAEZE-WINNER
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

13. BEST UP-COMING FEMALE
 THORNS – ZIM JULIE BOTON-WINNER
 OBSESSION – CAM RUTH NKWETI
 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
 THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM

14. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE
 EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES
 FROM WITHIN-  NIG PROMISE NSIMA - WINNER
 WIDOW’S TEARS NIG SALIMI AKILI

15. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 FULANI NIG
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA
 THORNS
 MIRROR BOY-WINNER

16. BEST COSTUMIER
 QUEENS PRIDE – GH SAMIRA YAKUBU-WINNER
 MAIDENS – NIG OGOO OKECHI
 FULANI – NIG NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA

17. BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION
 KARAN ZAKARA – NIG SANI MU’AZU
 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSI-WINNER
 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
 AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI
 CARBIN KWAI – NIG FKD PRODUCTIONS

18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INDIGENOUS
 NAMIJIN – NIG
 EDIKAN – NIG
 AMA GHANA – GH
 CARBIN KWAI – NIG

19. BEST PRODUCER INDIGENOUS
 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI
 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM-WINNER
 NAMIJIN – NIG DAHIRU MOHARMMED
 AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

20. BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR
 AMA GHANA GH FRANK GHARBIN
 OLASUBOMI – NIG TAIWO ODUALA
 CARBIN KAWI – NIG ALI NUHU
 OSU KESAN – NIG FEMI FADEYI- WINNER

21. BEST COMEDY FILM
 CYPHYLIS NIG
 OKON LAGOS NIG-WINNER

22. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS 
 OKON LAGOS – NIG VANESSA KOKO-WINNER
 OKON LAGOS – NIG MONALISA CHINDA
 CYPHYLIS – NIG UCHE OGBODO

23. BEST COMEDY ACTOR 
 CYPHYLIS – NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU
 OKON LAGOS – NIG IME BISHOP UMOH-WINNER
 CYPHYLIS – NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)

24. BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS
 EDIKAN – NIG MOSES ARMSTRON
 OLASUBOMI – NIG YINKA QUADRI
 CARBIN KWAI– NIG ALI NUHU-WINNER
 AMA GHANA – GH AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)

25. BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS
 OLASUBOMI – NIG SHOLA SHOBOWALE
 EDIKAN – NG INI EDO-WINNER
 IMALA – NIG FAITHIA BALOGUN
 AMA GHANA – GH VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE

26. BEST PRODUCER
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – NIG EMEM ISONG-WINNER
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG OBY EDOZIEH
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

27. BEST DIRECTOR
 MIRROR BOY – LONDON OBI EMELONYE
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE-WINNER
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG) DESMOND ELLIOT
 BED OF ROSES – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO

28. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JOMBO
 MIRROR BOY – GAM FATIMA JABI-WINNER
 HAAJA – NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM
 FULANI – NIG OGE OKOYE
 ANATHEMA – NIG EBELE OKARO


30. BEST LEAD ACTRESS
 MIRROR BOY – (LONDON) GENEVIVE NNAJI-WINNER
 4 PLAY RELOADED– (GHANA) JACKIE APPIAH
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –(GHANA) MARTHA ANKOMAH
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO
 FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC

31. BEST LEAD ACTOR
 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL
 SAVE OUR SOULS – (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO-WINNER
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH
MIRROR BOY – (NIG) OSITA IHEME

   ZAFAA Awards is being organized to expose african films on a higher scale to the international market. .
© celebregion

0 comments: