Tuesday, July 26, 2011

2011 ZAFAA Awards nominees,Mirror Boy leads



     Check out the Nominees list for 2011 ZAFAA (Zulu African film academy awards) Awards Nominees .ZAFAA Awards is being organized to expose african films on a higher scale to the international market. .



Full nominees list
1. BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK
 OBE TV
 VOX AFRICA
 BEN TV
 OH TV
 HI NOLLY

2. BEST WEST AFRICAN TV
TV3 GHANA
 TV AFRICA, GHANA
 GTV GHANA
 JOY TV GHANA
 NTA NIGERIA
 AIT NIGERIA
 SILVER BIRD TV NIGERIA
 CHANNELS TV NIGERIA
 LAGOS TV NIGERIA

CABLE TELEVISSION
 AFRICAN MAGIC
 MY TV NIGERIA
 NTA-STAR TIME
 HI TV NIGERIA

3. BEST TV SOUTH AFRICA
 ETV SOUTH AFRICA
 SABC SOUTH AFRICA
 TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA
 ZTV ZIMBABWE
 MABC TV BOTSWANA
 NBC NAMIBIA

4. BEST EAST AFRICA
 CITIZEN TV KENYA
 ZUKU TV KENYA
 NATION TV, UGANDA
 CLASSIC TV, KENYA
 STAR TV TANZANIA

5. ZAFAA ENTERTAINMENT FRIENDLY AIR LINES 2011
ARIK AIR
QUARTER AIRLINE
EMIRATES AIR LINE
AIR NIGERIA VIRGIN
ATLANTIC AIR LINE

6. BEST FILM
 MIRROW BOY – NIG OBI EMELONYE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU
 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY  GOLD EDOZIE
 FULANI – NIG IFEANY ONYEABOR

7. BEST FILM EDITING
 MIRROR BOY – LD NDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON
 BED ROSES – NIG OKEY BENSON
 MARRIAGE PLANNER – NIG ODINAKA EDEH
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH AFRA MARLEY

8. BEST STORY
BED OF ROSES – GH ODIKA MICHAEL
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMAFO
 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

9. BEST SOUND EDITHING
 THORNS – CAM BINAMS
 MIRROR BOY – LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH CHUCKS
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM

10. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE
 MIRROR BOY – GAM EDWARD KAGUTUZI
MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA
 CARBIB KWAI – NIG AHMAD ALI NUHU

11. BEST UP – COMING MALE
 THORNS – ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH
 OBSESSION – CAM NCHIFOR VALERY
 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
THE CEO – GH JAMES GARDNER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMANFO
BED OF ROSES – GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO
 THE MARDENS – NIG EMEKA AMAKAEZE
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

13. BEST UP-COMING FEMALE
 THORNS – ZIM JULIE BOTON
 OBSESSION – CAM RUTH NKWETI
 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA
THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM

14. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE
 EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES
 FROM WITHIN NIG PROMISE NSIMA
 WIDOW’S TEARS NIG SALIMI AKILI

15. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 FULANI NIG
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA
 THORNS
 MIRROR BOY

16. BEST COSTUMIER
QUEENS PRIDE – GH SAMIRA YAKUBU
 MAIDENS – NIG OGOO OKECHI
 FULANI – NIG NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA

17. BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION
 KARAN ZAKARA – NIG SANI MU’AZU
 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYSSI
 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI
 CARBIN KWAI – NIG FKD PRODUCTIONS

18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INDIGINUS
 NAMIJIN – NIG
 EDIKAN – NIG
AMA GHANA – GH
 CARBIN KWAI – NIG

19. BEST PRODUCER INDIGENOUS
 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI
 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM
 NAMIJIN – NIG DAHIRU MOHARMMED
AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

20. BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR
AMA GHANA GH FRANK GHARBIN
 OLASUBOMI – NIG TAIWO ODUALA
 CARBIN KAWI – NIG ALI NUHU
 OSU KASAN – NIG FEMI FADEYI

21. BEST COMEDY FILM
 CYPHYLIS NIG
 OKON LAGOS NIG

22. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS FEMALE
 OKON LAGOS – NIG VANESSA KOKO
 OKON LAGOS – NIG MONALISA CHINDA
 CYPHYLIS – NIG UCHE OGBODO

23. BEST COMEDY ACTOR MALE
 CYPHYLIS – NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU
 OKON LAGOS – NIG IME BISHOP UMOH
 CYPHYLIS – NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)

24. BEST MALE ACTOR INDIGENOUS
 EDIKAN – NIG MOSES ARMSTRON
 OLASUBOMI – NIG YINKA QUADRI
 CARBIN KWAI– NIG ALI NUHU
AMA GHANA – GH AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)

25. BEST FEMALE ACTRESS INDIGENOUS
 OLASUBOMI – NIG SHOLA SHOBOWALE
 EDIKAN – NG INI EDO
 IMALA – NIG FAITHIA BALOGUN
AMA GHANA – GH VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE

26. BEST PRODUCER
 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – NIG EMEM ISONG
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG OBY EDOZIEH
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

27. BEST DIRECTOR
 MIRROR BOY – LONDON OBI EMELONYE
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG) DESMOND ELLIOT
BED OF ROSES – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO

28. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JOMBO
 MIRROR BOY – GAM FATIMA JABI
 HAAJA – NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM
 FULANI – NIG OGE OKOYE
 ANATHEMA – NIG EBELE OKARO

29. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
4PLAY – GH JOHN DUMELO
 ANATHEMA – NIG YEMI BLACK
 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG SEGUN ARINZE
 THE MAIDENS –NIG CHIWETALU AGU
WHO LOVERS ME- GH FRANK ATIUS

30. BEST LEAD ACTRESS
 MIRROR BOY – (LONDON) GENEVIVE NNAJI
4 PLAY RELOADED– (GHANA) JACKIE APPIAH
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –(GHANA) MARTHA ANKOMAH
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO
 FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC

31. BEST LEAD ACTOR
SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL
 SAVE OUR SOULS – (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO
 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH
MIRROR BOY – (NIG) OSITA IHEME

0 comments: